English (Industries - General; Agricultural Economics)
agri-industry [correct, standardized]; agro-industry [correct, standardized]; agro-based industry [correct, standardized]; agri-based industry [correct]; agriculture-based industry [correct]
DEF: An industrial sector that transforms agricultural raw materials as well as raw materials from the fishery, aquaculture and forestry sectors into food or non-food products, as the case may be.
OBS: agri-industry; agro-industry; agro-based industry: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Industries - Généralités; Économie agricole)
agro-industrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; agroindustrie [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de transformation des produits agricoles [correct, feminine noun]; agri-industrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur industriel qui transforme les matières premières provenant des secteurs de l'agriculture, de la pêche, de l'aquaculture et de la sylviculture en produits alimentaires ou non alimentaires, selon le cas.
CONT: Dans l'agro-industrie, on distingue le secteur agro-alimentaire, dans lequel plus de 50 % des produits créés sont destinés à l'alimentation humaine ou animale [...] et le secteur non alimentaire dont les produits sont destinés pour plus de 50 % à d'autres usages [...]
OBS: agro-industrie : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Industrias - Generalidades; Economía agrícola)
industria agraria [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; agroindustria [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sector dedicado a la transformación o conservación de todo tipo de productos de procedencia agrícola, ganadera y forestal.
CONT: Algunos ejemplos de industria agraria serían las fábricas de harina, la industria conservera, las azucareras, las madereras, las tabaqueras, los aceites, la fabricación de galletas, de productos lácteos, cárnicos y vinos.
OBS: El adjetivo agrario cubre lo relativo al campo. Por su parte, el adjetivo agrícola denomina lo relativo a la agricultura. En general, agricultura se reserva para hablar únicamente de los cultivos, pero también abarca lo relacionado a la ganadería.