English (Dietetics; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
wild food product [correct, noun]; wild food [correct, noun]; country food [correct, see observation, noun, Canada]
DEF: A plant or animal that is not normally cultivated or reared in captivity, and which may be considered part of the minor crops and underutilized species.
OBS: country food : designation used in Canada to refer to the foods gathered, hunted and fished by the First Nations, especially in the Northern regions.
French (Diététique; Arts et culture autochtones)
aliment prélevé dans la nature [correct, masculine noun]; aliment issu de la flore et de la faune sauvage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante généralement non cultivée ou animal en principe exclu de l’élevage en captivité et qui peut être considéré comme faisant partie, respectivement, du groupe des cultures d’importance mineure et du groupe des espèces sous-utilisées.
Spanish (Dietética; Artes y cultura indígenas)
alimento silvestre [correct, masculine noun]; alimento silvestre tradicional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plantas y animales que normalmente no se cultivan ni se crían en cautividad y que pueden considerarse parte de los cultivos secundarios y las especies infrautilizadas.