English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
irruption year [correct, noun]; irruptive year [correct, noun]
CONT: Every few years we have what are known as "irruption" years. These are years when finches and other species that generally winter in the boreal forest in Canada and the far north, move south to the joy and amazement of bird enthusiasts.... An irruption occurs when large numbers of birds move beyond their typical range, usually in response to low food supplies.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
année d'irruption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les années d'irruption, lorsque les populations de lemmings s'effondrent dans l'Arctique, poussent des milliers de harfangs vers le sud du Canada et le nord des États-Unis, offrant des opportunités d'observation inhabituelles jusqu'au Québec et au Minnesota.