English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
forest tent caterpillar [correct]
DEF: Body bluish with middorsal stripe broken into keyholelike spots. Thin subdorsal and lateral orange stripes. Setae fine, whitish at tips. Head bluish mottled with black. Although gregarious through fourth instar, this tent caterpillar does not fashion tent. Occasionally a pest, Food : aspens, gums, maples, oaks, and many other forest and orchard trees. Caterpillar : April to June; 1 generation.
OBS: Family: Lasiocampidae. Some of the lasiocampids are notorious and severe pest. Among these are the tent caterpillars, for example the European Malacosoma neustria ... and six North American species.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
livrée des forêts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Papillon robuste [de la famille des Lasiocampidae]; beige à brun chamois avec ailes antérieures traversées de deux lignes ou bandes obliques plus foncées; envergure, 20 à 45 mm.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
oruga del álamo temblón [feminine noun]