English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
ultra-high bypass engine [correct, see observation]; UBE [correct, see observation]; ultra-high bypass powerplant
CONT: Observant readers will have noticed that the rear ends of most future airliner design have begun to sprout strange looking mechanical appendages resembling part of a food processor.... Boeing's generic name for these devices is Ultra-high Bypass Engine(UBE).
OBS: For synonymous terms, refer to the record "propfan".
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
moteur à taux de dilution ultra-élevé [masculine noun]; propulseur à très fort taux de dilution [masculine noun]; moteur à taux de dilution très élevé [masculine noun]