English (Genetics)
chromosomal gene [correct]
CONT: ... studies of so-called signal sequences associated with chromosomal genes whose products are transported either outside the cell or to organelles within the cell have advanced.
OBS: English term and related information were found in Hardy, W. F. Ralph, "Biotechnology for Agriculture and Food in the Future" in The Impact of Chemistry on Biotechnology, Multidisciplinary Discussions, 1988, chap 26 p. 316.
French (Génétique)
gène chromosomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce transposon, porteur d'un gène de résistance à la tétracycline, peut être inséré au hasard sur le chromosome bactérien [...]. Grâce à cet outil il devient donc possible de localiser les gènes chromosomiques (par exemple inactivés par insertion du transposon), puis de les cloner.
Spanish (Genética)
gen cromosómico [correct, masculine noun]