English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Industries)
sensory analysis [correct, standardized]; sensory evaluation [correct]; sensory testing [correct]; organoleptic evaluation [correct]; organoleptic testing [correct]; organoleptic examination [correct]; organoleptic assessment
DEF: The examination of organoleptic attributes of a product by the sense organs.
CONT: Organoleptic examinations of food are used extensively for evaluation of quality attributes such as taste, odor, body and texture, color, and appearance. The food industry use these examinations to classify certain foods into quality grade.
OBS: sensory analysis: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie de l'alimentation)
analyse sensorielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse organoleptique [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation organoleptique [correct, feminine noun]; examen organoleptique [correct, masculine noun]; essai organoleptique [masculine noun]
DEF: Examen des propriétés organoleptiques d'un produit par les organes des sens.
CONT: L'examen organoleptique d'un aliment étudie toutes les composantes qui affectent les organes des sens (vue, goût, odorat, toucher).
OBS: analyse sensorielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industria alimentaria)
ensayo organoléptico [masculine noun]; análisis sensorial [correct, masculine noun]