English (Food Industries; Economic Co-operation and Development)
value chain upgrading [correct]
DEF: The ways in which the functionalities of a food value chain can be raised to a higher grade or standard, such as by introducing a new technology, improving the provision of a service or changing a policy.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Coopération et développement économiques)
mise à niveau de la chaîne de valeur [correct, feminine noun]