English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
wild cereal grass [correct]
CONT: Wheat has been a staple food for thousands of years. Since people began to settle in permanent communities, some type of grain has been cultivated for food. Wild cereal grasses provided the first supplies of food grain. As civilization slowly progressed, people learned to select seeds of plants with better characteristics, and thus improve the production of one of their primary food sources.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
graminée sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le blé est, depuis des millénaires, un aliment de base. Depuis le début de la sédentarisation, l'homme a appris à cultiver des graminées sauvages pour se nourrir de leur grain. Au gré des lents progrès de la civilisation, les gens ont appris à sélectionner les graines des plantes offrant les meilleures caractéristiques et ainsi à améliorer la production de l'une de leurs principales sources de nourriture.