English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
potassium alginate [correct]; potassium polymannuronate [correct]
DEF: A hydrophillic colloid occurring as filaments, grains, granules, and powder; used in food processing as a thickener and stabilizer.
CONT: Potassium alginate [is an] emulsifying, gelling, stabilizing or thickening agent for same foods ... as Algin.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
alginate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]