English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
grain equivalent [correct]
CONT: To express cereal food aid in grain equivalent, wheat, rice and coarse grains are counted on a one to one basis; for grain products, appropriate conversion factors are used to determine the grain equivalent.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
équivalent grains [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'exprimer l'aide alimentaire céréalière en équivalent grains, le blé, le riz et les céréales secondaires sont comptés à égalité; pour les produits céréaliers, des coefficients de conversion appropriés sont utilisés pour déterminer l'équivalent grains.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
equivalente en granos [correct, masculine noun]