English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
grain safety [correct]
CONT: The Grain Research Laboratory(GRL) is the leading Canadian authority on food safety issues affecting grains and chemical testing of grains for toxic substances. The GRL Grain Safety Assurance program provides the Canadian Grain Commission(CGC) with a means for furthering the safety of Canadian grain and for providing scientific support to Canadian producers, marketers and processors in meeting domestic and foreign customers’ grain safety assurance requirements.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
salubrité des grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Laboratoire de recherches sur les grains (LRG) est la première autorité canadienne sur les questions relatives à la salubrité des aliments qui touchent les grains et l'analyse chimique des grains pour détecter les substances toxiques. Le programme d'Assurance de la salubrité des grains du LRG fournit à la Commission canadienne des grains (CCG) des moyens d'améliorer la salubrité des grains canadiens et aide les producteurs, négociants et transformateurs à respecter les exigences nationales et internationales en matière d'assurance de la salubrité des grains.