English (Dietetics)
fruitarian [correct, noun]
CONT: ... vegetarians construct diets that avoid certain kinds of food. The limitations vegetarians place on themselves can be classified by seven categories of food : red meat, poultry, seafood, eggs, dairy products, root and leaf vegetables, and fruits/nuts/grains.... the strictest form of vegetarian, the fruitarian, abstains from all but one of the seven categories of food—the fruit of plants. This means that they can eat fruit vegetables, such as peppers and cucumbers, as well as nuts and some grains. The aim is to avoid injury to either animals or plants... Moreover, the fruit is preferably consumed in a raw, uncooked state...
French (Diététique)
fruitarien [correct, masculine noun]; fruitarienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celui qui ne mange que des fruits.