English (Food Safety)
safe food handling [correct]
CONT: Preparing food in the home or food service is frequently the last link in the food chain before food is consumed and in essence it entails catering/cooking and serving of food. Safe food handling at this point is critical in preventing foodborne illness and also in maintaining the food safety measures undertaken by other supply chain participants up to this point.
PHR: safe food handling practice
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
manipulation sécuritaire des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La manipulation sécuritaire des aliments à l'épicerie consiste à adopter des comportements très simples. Par exemple, les aliments crus devraient idéalement être placés dans des sacs en plastique individuels puis rangés séparément dans les sacs à provisions, cela afin d'éviter ce qu'on appelle communément la contamination croisée.
PHR: pratique de manipulation sécuritaire des aliments