English (Commercial Fishing)
food herring [correct]
DEF: Herring taken for human consumption but does not include roe herring or herring spawn on kelp.
CONT: Recovery of external anchor tags during processing of food herring in British Columbia.
French (Pêche commerciale)
hareng de consommation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hareng pris pour la consommation humaine, sauf le hareng prêt à frayer ou la rogue de hareng sur varech.