English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
alternative host [correct]
DEF: A second host species that may form the food base for a parasite but is not essential for the completion of the latter's life history.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hôte facultatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espèce servant de deuxième hôte pour l'alimentation de base d'un parasite sans être essentielle pour la réalisation du cycle vital de ce dernier.