English (Sugar Industry)
manufacture of sugar [correct]
CONT: The fact that the manufacture of sugar is one of the oldest industries in the world gives the sugar industry a special place in the cultural history of food, but other characteristics also give it a particular interest. It is unique among agro-industries in that it has both tropical and temperate sources of supply of its raw material.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
fabrication de sucre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fabrication de sucre est techniquement plus compliquée et l'extraction d'huile est réalisée par une exploitation agricole qui fait la production de colza.