English (Furniture Industries)
furniture making [correct]
CONT: Yet I can refer to the study by the Canada West Foundation which generally purports to support free trade but says jobs will be lost in western Canada in food processing, in furniture making, in the service industries, in the horticultural industries, in poultry and in dairy industries.
French (Industrie du meuble)
fabrication de meubles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fabrication de meubles s'inscrit dans le secteur du «meuble et de l'ameublement» dans l'industrie manufacturière du Québec et englobe la fabrication de meubles de maison, de bureau et toute autre industrie du meuble et d'articles d'ameublement.