English (Social Movements; Protection of Farm Animals)
animal rights movement [correct]
DEF: [A] social movement [that] seeks an end to the rigid moral and legal distinction drawn between human and non-human animals, an end to the status of animals as property, and an end to their use in the research, food, clothing, and entertainment industries.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
mouvement des droits des animaux [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement pour les droits des animaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mouvement des droits des animaux : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit animalier» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.