English (Food Industries)
food-processing industry [correct]; food processing industry [correct]
CONT: Membrane processing techniques are used to help separate chemical components based on molecular size under specific pressure. A great advantage of membrane processing techniques is that it is a non-thermal processing technique, which can retain enormous bioactive constituents to a greater extent. Being a less energy-intensive process, this technique is widely used in several food processing industries such as in the clarification of fruit juices and wine; the concentration of milk; the preparation of whey protein concentrate; and water and waste treatment, among others.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
industrie de la transformation des aliments [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de la transformation alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'industrie de la transformation des aliments est à la recherche constante d'innovations pour répondre aux enjeux liés au développement durable.