English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
water-soluble gum [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The wood of [Larix] occidentalis contains about 4-23% arabinogalactan. It is the best domestic source of this water-soluble gum, used for offset lithography and in the food, pharmaceutical, paint, ink and other industries.
OBS: water-soluble gum: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gomme soluble dans l'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gomme soluble dans l'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).