English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
tertiary food processing [correct]; tertiary processing [correct]
OBS: Tertiary industries produce prepared convenience foods such as frozen dinners or canned soup. The service industry then takes over and markets and distributes food products to consumers.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
transformation tertiaire [correct, feminine noun]; troisième transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'un ou de plusieurs produits de la pêche avec ajout d'un ou de plusieurs aliments étrangers aux produits de la pêche tels que produits carnés, végétaux et laitiers, œufs (surimi, simili-fruits de mer, plats cuisinés).
OBS: Actualité terminologique, vol. 26, 1, 1993.