English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
plate freezer [correct]
DEF: A contact freezer in which the refrigerated surface is a flat metal plate.
CONT: The Jackstone range of plate freezers has a preeminent reputation in the frozen food and fish industries.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
congélateur à plaque [correct, masculine noun]; congélateur à plaques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Congélateur par contact dans lequel la surface froide est constituée par une plaque métallique.
Spanish (Congelación y refrigeración; Industria alimentaria)
congelador de placa [masculine noun]