English (Food Industries; Social Problems)
acute food insecurity [correct]
DEF: Food insecurity found in a specified area at a specific point in time and of a severity that threatens lives or livelihoods, or both, regardless of the causes, context or duration.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Problèmes sociaux)
insécurité alimentaire aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insécurité alimentaire sévissant dans une zone et à un moment précis et dont le niveau de gravité menace des vies ou des moyens d'existence, voire les deux, quels qu'en soient les causes, le contexte ou la durée.