English (Sociology of the Family)
single-parent family [correct]; one-parent family [correct]; lone-parent family [correct]; single parent family [correct]
DEF: A family that consists of one parent and one or more children.
CONT: We provide food and grocery vouchers to single-parent families in response to our community's food insecurity which has been aggravated by the COVID-19 pandemic.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
famille monoparentale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille composée d'un seul parent et d'au moins un enfant.
CONT: Des études montrent que la monoparentalité s'accompagne de conséquences économiques importantes et, malgré les programmes de lutte contre la pauvreté mis en place, les familles monoparentales sont plus susceptibles de vivre des épisodes de pauvreté.
OBS: famille monoparentale : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia)
familia monoparental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Familia [...] compuesta por uno de los padres y los hijos.