English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Agriculture - General)
spot check [correct]
CONT: A new history of adherence to specifications is established when a firm changes suppliers, purchases ingredients, food additives and processing aids from a new supplier, purchases a new ingredient from an existing supplier or when spot checks do not agree with the certificate of analysis.
OBS: e. g. for inspection of agricultural and food products and plants
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Agriculture - Généralités)
vérification ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nouvelles données historiques du respect des spécifications d'achat doivent être établies lorsque le fabricant change de fournisseur, achète des ingrédients, additifs alimentaires et adjuvants de traitement d'un nouveau fournisseur, achète un nouvel ingrédient d'un fournisseur habituel ou, encore, lorsque les résultats des vérifications ponctuelles ne concordent pas avec le certificat d'analyse.
OBS: Par exemple l'inspection des produits ou des établissements agricoles et alimentaires.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Agricultura - Generalidades)
control puntual [masculine noun]