English (Customs and Excise; Regulations and Standards (Food))
pre-clearance initiative [correct]
CONT: As part of the Beyond the Border(BtB) Action Plan, USDA's [United States Department of Agriculture] Food Safety and Inspection Service(FSIS) and the Canadian Food Inspection Agency(CFIA) are working jointly to implement a pre-clearance initiative. This initiative consists of a pilot project that will consider alternative methods for reviewing import documents prior to the shipment's arrival at the U. S. border and alternative methods for release of shipments that are destined for further processing at an FSIS official establishment.
French (Douanes et accise; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
initiative de prédédouanement [correct, feminine noun]