English (Food Safety; Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
final carcass approval area [correct]
DEF: The area between the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] carcass inspection station and the held rail return switch to the main line where all carcasses receive CFIA final assessment and are released as approved carcasses.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
zone d'approbation finale des carcasses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone située entre, d'une part, le poste d'inspection des carcasses de l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments] et, d'autre part, le dispositif d'aiguillage du rail de retenue menant à la chaîne principale où toutes les carcasses sont soumises à une évaluation finale avant d'être approuvées.