English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Foreign Trade)
research exemption [correct]
CONT: Research exemptions are issued by the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] for... the import of unapproved feeds or ingredients for research purposes [and for the] release of novel feeds in Canada.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Commerce extérieur)
exemption aux fins de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ACIA [Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments] accorde des exemptions aux fins de recherche pour [...] l'importation d'aliments ou d'ingrédients non autorisés, pour les besoins de la recherche [et pour] la dissémination d'aliments inédits du bétail au Canada.