English (Plant Diseases; Animal Pests (Crops); Weed Science; Crop Protection)
plant pest [correct]; pest [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Any species, strain or biotype of plant, animal or pathogenic agent injurious to plants or plant products.
OBS: pest : term extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
OBS: pest: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
French (Maladies des plantes; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Mauvaises herbes; Protection des végétaux)
organisme nuisible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bioagresseur des cultures [correct, masculine noun]; ennemi des cultures [correct, masculine noun]; phytoravageur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute espèce, souche ou biotype de végétal, d'animal ou d’agent pathogène nuisible aux végétaux ou produits végétaux.
OBS: organisme nuisible : terme tiré du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
OBS: organisme nuisible : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
OBS: bioagresseur : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 septembre 2018.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Animales dañinos para los cultivos; Malas hierbas; Protección de las plantas)
plaga [correct, feminine noun]; devastador [masculine noun]
DEF: Planta o animal que se reproduce por circunstancias ajenas al hombre más allá del control natural, y que provoca daños sobre las actividades agrarias de interés humano, fundamentalmente sobre las cosechas.