English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
laker [correct]; lake freighter [correct]; lake vessel [correct, standardized]; canaller
DEF: A long, shallow draft ship designed to transport cargoes within the inland water system of the Great Lakes and St. Lawrence Seaway.
OBS: laker : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
OBS: lake vessel: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
cargo hors mer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laquier [correct, masculine noun]; lacquier [correct, masculine noun]; vraquier des Grands Lacs [masculine noun]
DEF: Navire de commerce long et étroit, adapté aux écluses des nappes d'eau intérieures comme les Grands Lacs et la Voie maritime du Saint-Laurent.
OBS: cargo hors mer; laquier : termes et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
OBS: cargo hors mer : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.