English (Meats and Meat Industries; Labelling (Packaging))
beef forequarter [correct, see observation]; beef front quarter [correct]
CONT: The beef forequarter is the anterior portion of the side after severance from the hindquarter ...
OBS: beef forequarter : The term is part of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's nomenclature for the labelling of meat cuts, organs and carcass parts.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Étiquetage (Emballages))
quartier avant du bœuf [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le quartier avant est la partie antérieure du demi-bœuf après avoir été séparée du quartier arrière [...]
OBS: quartier avant du bœuf : Terme de la nomenclature de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments portant sur l'étiquetage des coupes de viande, des organes et des autres parties de carcasses.