English (Meats and Meat Industries; Labelling (Packaging))
beef forequarter, boneless [correct, see observation]
CONT: Beef forequarter, boneless ... consists of the boneless rib, chuck, brisket, foreshank, and plate. The cut posterior to the 12th rib mark shall follow the natural curvature of the rib.
OBS: beef forequarter, boneless : The term is part of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's nomenclature for the labelling of meat cuts, organs and carcass parts.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Étiquetage (Emballages))
quartier avant de bœuf, désossé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Quartier avant de bœuf, désossé [...] comprend la côte désossée, le bloc d'épaule, le bout de poitrine, le jarret avant et la poitrine. La coupe de la partie postérieure à la douzième côte devra suivre la courbure naturelle de la côte.
OBS: quartier avant de bœuf, désossé : Terme de la nomenclature de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments portant sur l'étiquetage des coupes de viande, des organes et des autres parties de carcasses.