English (Meats and Meat Industries)
meat inspection system [correct]
CONT: A major review of the meat inspection system has also been conducted. Manuals, guidelines, regulations and policies that govern food processing and food safety in Canada have been reassessed and updated.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
système d'inspection de la viande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un examen approfondi du système d'inspection de la viande a également été réalisé. Des manuels, des lignes directrices, des règlements et des politiques régissant la transformation et la salubrité des aliments au Canada ont été réévalués et mis à jour.