English (Food Industries)
human food supply [correct]
CONT: Canada's safeguards also include the removal of potentially harmful cattle tissues from the human food supply. This and other measures within the meat inspection system protect the safety of Canadian beef and beef products from BSE [Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy].
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
filière alimentaire humaine [correct, feminine noun]; filière d'alimentation des humains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada exige aussi l'élimination des tissus bovins potentiellement dangereux de la filière alimentaire humaine. Cette mesure, parmi d'autres prévues dans le système d'inspection des viandes, assure l'innocuité du bœuf et des produits du bœuf canadiens.