English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Preservation and Canning; Biotechnology)
thermoresistant [correct]; heat-resistant [correct]; thermoduric [correct]
DEF: Neither readily nor greatly affected by heat.
CONT: Thermoduric bacteria are not destroyed at the temperature used to pasteurize milk ... [Modern Dairy Products, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 102.]
OBS: thermoresistant : term and synonyms confirmed by Dr. J. Mulin, Food Safety and Nutrition Team, Chemistry and Biology Research Institute, Agriculture Canada.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Biotechnologie)
thermorésistant [correct]; thermotolérant [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un organisme qui résiste à des températures élevées.
CONT: Bactérie thermorésistante, dont la croissance s'effectue à des températures supérieures à 65 °C.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Biotecnología)
termorresistente [correct]