English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
integrated toxicological evaluation [correct]
CONT: Following the phase of hazard identification, hazard characterization and food intake assessment, an integrated toxicological evaluation will combine all the information in relation to the food safety of the complex GM [genetically modified] animal-derived food product. This integrated toxicological evaluation needs to identify food safety issues that may require additional investigation, including traditional toxicity testing.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
évaluation toxicologique intégrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après la phase d'identification et de caractérisation des dangers et d'étude de l'ingestion alimentaire, une évaluation toxicologique intégrée combinera toutes les informations relatives à la sécurité sanitaire des denrées alimentaires complexes issues d'animaux génétiquement modifiés. Cette évaluation devra déterminer quelles sont les questions de sécurité sanitaire pouvant nécessiter des études supplémentaires, y compris des études de toxicité classiques.