English (Food Industries; Toxicology)
estimated maximum daily intake [correct]; EMDI [correct]
DEF: Prediction of the maximum daily intake of a residue of a potentially harmful agent based on assumptions of average food consumption per person and maximum residues in the edible portion of a commodity, corrected for the reduction or increase in residues resulting from preparation, cooking, or commercial processing.
OBS: The EMDI is expressed in mg residue per person.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Toxicologie)
apport journalier maximum estimé [masculine noun]; AJME [masculine noun]
OBS: S'applique aux résidus de pesticides présents dans les aliments.
OBS: Source : Rapport de la 21e session du Comité du Codex sur les résidus de pesticides.