English (Urinary Tract)
itai-itai disease [correct]
DEF: A disease resulting from high cadmium intake and characterized by renal tubular proteinuria, impaired vitamin D metabolism, myalgin, and lumbar pain. Reported in Fuchu, Japan, in multiparous women over the age of 50, it results from industrial contamination of food, especially rice, and water.
French (Appareil urinaire)
maladie d'Itai-Itai [correct, feminine noun]; maladie Itai-Itai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'association d'une tubulopathie proximale et d'une ostéomalacie sévère, caractérise la maladie Itai-Itai observée au Japon au début du siècle, essentiellement chez les femmes âgées multipares. L'affection, d'abord mise sur le compte de facteurs carentiels, a pu être formellement attribuée à une intoxication alimentaire chronique accidentelle par le cadmium (...)