English (Social Problems)
absolute poor
DEF: Those with an average annual per capital income of less than that needed to pay for a minimum consumption basket, based on the food necessary for a recommended calorie intake, and for nonfood needs, consistent with the spending patterns of the poor.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
victimes de la pauvreté absolue [feminine noun, plural]; personnes vivant dans la pauvreté absolue [feminine noun, plural]; déshérités [masculine noun, plural]; indigents [masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Problemas sociales)
personas que viven en la pobreza absoluta [feminine noun, plural]; personas que viven en la pobreza extrema [feminine noun, plural]; grupos que viven en la pobreza absoluta [masculine noun, plural]; indigentes [plural]; desahuciados [plural]