English (Biological Sciences; Hygiene and Health)
bioactive substance [correct]
CONT: Evaluation of an intended nutritional change requires steps that are similar to those used in either the addition of a vitamin or mineral nutrient to a food or the evaluation of foods with health claims or both. For instance, such a change would trigger questions concerning the intended target group, what level of the targeted nutrient or other bioactive substance is expected in the food, what is the expected change in level of exposure to the targeted nutrient or other bioactive substance across all age and sex groups and at the upper and lower extremes of intake of the food, and the safety of this level of exposure.
French (Sciences biologiques; Hygiène et santé)
substance bioactive [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Higiene y Salud)
sustancia bioactiva [correct, feminine noun]