English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
nycthemeron [correct]; nychthemeron [correct]; nycthemere; nycthemer
DEF: A full period of one day and one night.
CONT: Though our preliminary studies on food intake of pikes reared under different light conditions(DD, LD : 12. 12 and LL) do not show any significant differences in the number of captured prey along the nycthemer, we also tried to see whether or not the growth of these fishes was modified under the previously stated light conditions.
OBS: plural: nychthemera, nycthemerons
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
nycthémère [correct, masculine noun]; nychthémère [masculine noun]
DEF: Espace de temps (24 h) comprenant un jour [photophase] et une nuit [scotophase] et correspondant à un cycle biologique.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
nictémero [masculine noun]