English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
land grabbing [correct]
CONT: In the midst of a severe food and economic crisis, the "land grabbing" trend has grown as an international phenomenon. The term "land grab" refers to the purchase or lease of vast tracts of land by wealthier, food-insecure nations and private investors from mostly poor, developing countries in order to produce crops for export.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
accaparement de terres [correct, masculine noun]; acquisition massive de terres [feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisitions de grande étendues de terres agricoles par des sociétés étrangères ou par des États étrangers à des fins de spéculation alimentaire.
CONT: Cet accaparement de terres fait l’objet de débats dans la presse, dans les institutions de développement, au sein des organisations des Nations Unies et de la société civile.