English (Industrial Standardization; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
varietal certification [correct]
CONT: There are seven OECD [Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development] schemes in operation involving the varietal certification of seed moving in international trade : herbage(grass and legume), oilseed, cereal, vegetable, sugar and fodder beet, maize and sorghum, subterranean clover and similar species. The objectives of these schemes are to encourage the use of seed of consistently high quality for the improvement of forage, food and fibre production in participating countries and to facilitate the international movement of Certified seed.
OBS: The OECD Seed Schemes are world-wide recognized schemes for the varietal certification of agricultural seed moving through international trade ... There are 53 countries currently participating in the OECD Seed Schemes (from Europe, North and South America, Africa, Middle-East, Asia and Oceania)...
French (Normalisation industrielle; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
certification variétale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques] maintient actuellement sept systèmes de certification variétale des semences destinées au commerce international : cultures herbagères (graminées et légumineuses); oléagineux; céréales; légumes; betterave à sucre et betterave fourragère; maïs et sorgho; trèfle souterrain et espèces similaires. Leur but est d'encourager l'utilisation constante de semences de haute qualité, autant pour améliorer la production de fourrages, d'aliments et de fibres dans les pays participants que pour favoriser le commerce international des semences Certifiées.
CONT: La certification variétale OCDE apporte des garanties en termes d'identité et de pureté variétale des semences destinées au marché international, depuis leur multiplication jusqu'à leur étiquetage.