English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
cobalt rod
CONT: The Federation of American Scientists conducted a simulated detonation test of a foot-long cobalt rod taken from a food irradiation plant and found these startling figures : A real explosion of that cobalt rod would have resulted in the contamination of 1, 000 square kilometers, with a 10 percent risk of death from cancer for residents living inside a 300-block area for 40 years following the detonation.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
crayon de cobalt [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
varilla de cobalto [feminine noun]; lápiz de cobalto [masculine noun]