English (Dietetics; Regulations and Standards (Food))
nutrient profiling [correct]
DEF: ... the science of classifying or ranking foods according to their nutritional composition for reasons related to preventing disease and promoting health.
CONT: Nutrient profiling can be used for various applications, including marketing of foods to children, health and nutrition claims, product labelling logos or symbols, information and education, provision of food to public institutions, and the use of economic tools to orient food consumption.
French (Diététique; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
profilage nutritionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le contexte actuel d'une meilleure protection de la santé du consommateur, le profilage nutritionnel a été développé pour classer les aliments selon leur composition nutritionnelle et ainsi permettre aux consommateurs de ne pas être induits en erreur quant à la valeur nutritionnelle globale des produits qu'ils achètent.