English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
quantitative baseline data [correct]
CONT: ... laboratory or field experiments could provide some guidance. The obvious ecological phenomenon of interest would be bioaccumulation, the application of which would involve dose-response experiments using the identified target species, or food chain studies if trophic linkages were involved. Such focussed activities would also identify the need for specific, quantitative baseline data.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
données quantitatives de base [feminine noun]