English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
passive avoidance conditioning [correct]
OBS: Learning not to make a response to a warning stimulus to avoid a noxious stimulus, e. g., not approaching an electrified food dish.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
conditionnement d'évitement passif