English (Labour and Employment; Commercial Fishing)
half share [correct]
CONT: As with any profession, those early years generally involve training and — quite literally — learning the ropes.... Many greenhorns earn a "half share" for their first [fishing] voyage. The most common way of compensating fishermen is via a percentage of the value of the landed catch, after expenses are backed out. Essentially, each deckhand gets a pre-determined share of the profit, after the costs of fuel, ice, food, lubricant, and other potential fees are backed out.
French (Travail et emploi; Pêche commerciale)
demi-part [correct, feminine noun]