English (Phobias)
entomophobia [correct]; insectophobia [correct]
CONT: With apologies to the insect-lovers out there, most of us do not like bugs. They sting, they bite, they sneak into our homes, touch our food, some of them smell, and a lot of them are objectively pretty disgusting. But that dislike only rises to the level of entomophobia when insects inspire feelings of excessive panic, disgust, and anxiety that drastically affect your daily life.
French (Phobies)
entomophobie [correct, feminine noun]; insectophobie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'entomophobie se caractérise par une peur irraisonnée et incontrôlable ressentie en présence d'un insecte.