English (Surgical Instruments; Non-Surgical Treatment)
cuffed tube [correct]
DEF: A tracheal or tracheotomy tube modified by the application of an inflatable ballon applied in the manner of a cuff around the terminal part of it.
OBS: When inflated the ballon acts to isolate the lower air passages from the upper air and food passage, permitting the application of a positive pressure respiration and/or preventing the aspiration of secretions, gastrointestinal contents, or blood from any site above the level of the cuff.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
sonde à ballonnet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ballonnet «cuff» : Manchon gonflable pouvant exister près de l'extrémité «malade» du tube trachéal en vue d'assurer une bonne étanchéité entre le tube et la trachée.
OBS: Extrait de la norme NF-S90-100 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.