English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
food neophobia [correct]
CONT: Food neophobia is the fear of eating new or unfamiliar foods. It differs from selective eating disorder. Food neophobia is particularly common in toddlers and young children. It is often related to an individual' s level of sensation-seeking, meaning a person's willingness to try new things and take risks.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
néophobie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La néophobie alimentaire correspond à la peur et au refus de goûter des aliments nouveaux ou inconnus. Cette peur provient d'un réflexe primitif de protection et concerne généralement les enfants de 2 à 6 ans (mais elle peut parfois se prolonger jusqu'à l'âge adulte).