English (Foreign Trade)
primary manufactured goods [correct, plural]
CONT: Canadian exports of finished manufactured goods nearly doubled in volume terms between 1971 and 1981, foreign shipments of primary manufactured goods(i. e., inedible fabricated materials) were just over 40 percent above the 1971 level and exports of "foodstuffs"(i. e., food, feed, beverages and tobacco, including live animals) were almost 40 percent above the 1971 level.
French (Commerce extérieur)
produits de première transformation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; produits manufacturés de première transformation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (Les exportations canadiennes d'articles manufacturés finis) ont pratiquement doublé en volume entre 1971 et 1981, les expéditions à l'étranger de produits de première transformation (c.-à-d. les demi-produits non comestibles) ont dépassé d'un peu plus de 40% le niveau de 1971 et les exportations de denrées alimentaires (c.-à-d. les aliments, fourrages, boissons et tabacs, y compris les animaux vivants) ont dépassé de près de 40% le niveau de 1971.