English (Ecology (General))
top trophic level [correct]; highest trophic level [correct, proposal]
OBS: trophic level : Step in a nutritive series, or food chain, of an ecosystem.
OBS: highest trophic level: by analogy with "lowest (trophic) level".
French (Écologie (Généralités))
niveau trophique supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; niveau trophique le plus élevé [proposal, masculine noun]