English (Health Institutions)
inpatient [correct]; in-patient [correct]
DEF: A person admitted to a hospital who receives lodging and food as well as treatment.
French (Établissements de santé)
malade hospitalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; malade hospitalisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hospitalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hospitalisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne admise dans un hôpital et qui y occupe un lit [...], aux fins d'observation, de soins, de diagnostic ou de traitement.
OBS: L'expression malade admis, employée dans certains contextes pour malade hospitalisé, est impropre.
OBS: malade hospitalisé; malade hospitalisée; hospitalisé; hospitalisée : Termes et définition normalisés par l'OLF.
Spanish (Establecimientos de salud)
paciente hospitalizado [correct, masculine noun]