English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
bariatric surgery [correct]; weight-loss surgery [correct]; weight loss surgery [correct]; metabolic surgery
CONT: Bariatric surgery, which is also known as weight-loss surgery, aids weight loss and reduces the risks of obesity-related diseases. The surgery falls into two categories : Malabsorptive weight-loss surgery, and restrictive weight-loss surgery. Malabsorptive weight-loss surgery limits the amount of nutrients your body absorbs, while restrictive weight-loss surgery restricts the amount of food you can consume.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
chirurgie bariatrique [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie de l'obésité [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie métabolique [feminine noun]
DEF: Chirurgie visant une réduction de poids - par le biais de deux mécanismes - soit en diminuant le réservoir gastrique [...], soit en agissant sur l'absorption des aliments par le tube digestif [...].
CONT: La chirurgie bariatrique est une intervention chirurgicale visant à aider les personnes souffrant d'obésité sévère à perdre du poids de manière significative et durable.