English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
additional living expenses [correct, plural]
DEF: The additional costs incurred by an insured for relocation and food while his home is being repaired following an insured loss.
CONT: In general, costs that are above and beyond what you normally pay are considered "additional living expenses" and may be covered by your insurance company.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
frais de subsistance supplémentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais supplémentaires engagés par un sinistré pour se reloger ou se nourrir en attendant que sa résidence soit de nouveau habitable à la suite d'un sinistre couvert.
CONT: S'il vous est impossible d'habiter votre maison pendant les réparations, votre assurance couvrira certains de vos frais de subsistance supplémentaires, comme vos frais de logement, le coût de vos repas au restaurant et les frais d'entreposage de vos effets.