English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bait [correct, noun, generic]
DEF: A lure, especially food, used to entice animals as prey.
CONT: Bait means: corn, wheat, oats or other grains, pulse or any other feed ... that may attract migratory game birds.
OBS: In French, the term "appât" designates a food lure.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
appât [correct, masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Pâture qui sert à attirer des animaux pour les prendre.
CONT: Un appât désigne du maïs, du blé, de l'avoine, une légumineuse […] ou tout autre aliment susceptible d'attirer les oiseaux migrateurs considérés comme gibier.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «bait» désigne surtout une nourriture, mais peut également désigner un autre type d'attractant.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva)
cebo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comida atractiva para capturar o destruir animales.