English (Food Safety)
hazard characterization [correct]
CONT: The assessments of risk from hazards in food and water have much in common. A common approach to microbiological hazards in food and water may accelerate development of the science and may also improve the quantity and quality of data available to conduct risk assessments. The hazard characterization step of risk assessment is the one most amenable to a common approach. WHO has been leading the development of risk analysis for the management of public health risks posed by hazards in water.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
caractérisation des dangers [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation qualitative et/ou quantitative de la nature des effets adverses pour la santé associés aux agents biologiques, chimiques et physiques qui peuvent être présents dans un aliment.
OBS: Pour les agents chimiques, la relation dose/réponse doit être évaluée. Pour les agents biologiques ou physiques, une telle évaluation doit être effectuée si les données sont disponibles.
CONT: La caractérisation des dangers fournit une description des effets adverses sur la santé pouvant résulter de l'ingestion d'un micro-organisme. Lorsque des données sont disponibles, la caractérisation des dangers est censée fournir des informations quantitatives sur la relation dose-réponse et sur la probabilité d'effets adverses.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria)
caracterización de los peligros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación cualitativa y/o cuantitativa de la naturaleza de los efectos adversos asociados a agentes biológicos, químicos y físicos que pueden estar presentes en los alimentos.
OBS: En el caso de los agentes químicos debe realizarse una evaluación de la relación dosis-respuesta. En lo que respecta a los agentes biológicos o físicos, si los datos lo permiten debe realizarse también una evaluación de esa relación.