English (Biochemistry; Synthetic Fabrics; Interiors (Motor Vehicles))
chemical cellulose [correct]
DEF: A highly refined, insoluble cellulose from which sugars, pectin, and other soluble materials have been removed.
CONT: Buckeye Technologies Inc. is a leading manufacturer and worldwide marketer of value-added cellulose-based specialty products. Buckeye's products can be broadly grouped into three categories : chemical cellulose, customized paper cellulose, and absorbent products. Chemical cellulose is used to impart purity, strength, and viscosity in the manufacture of diversified products such as food casings, rayon filament and acetate plastics, as well as thickeners for food, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
CONT: The main product from Norwegian pulp and paper industry is wood-containing printing paper. ... There is ... a certain activity concentrating on the development of high quality chemical cellulose based on sprucewood. The activity on the field of chemical cellulose also provides research for other Norwegian chemical pulp mills.
French (Biochimie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles))
cellulose chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tembec Inc., et son copartenaire à part égale, le Groupe Aditya Birla, ont l'intention de convertir l'usine à la production de cellulose chimique de bois. En vertu d'autres ententes, les fabricants de fibre textile de viscose du Groupe Aditya Birla en Inde et en Asie du Sud-Est achèteront l'entière production de l'usine.
CONT: Industrie des pâtes et papiers. [...] En 1994, la production de cellulose s'élevait à 1,96 millions de tonnes. [...] À l'heure actuelle, cette industrie regroupe 7 usines de cellulose chimique, 4 usines de pâtes mécaniques et 6 usines de pâtes recyclées.
CONT: Le papier d'emballage est généralement du papier brun et est appelé papier Kraft. Il est produit à partir de cellulose chimique non blanchie.