English (Animal Biology)
extremozyme [correct]
CONT: A small yet growing opportunity exists for biochemists and engineers interested in turning "extremozymes" into industrial catalysts. In nature, these peculiar enzymes fuel microbes that live in scalding sea vents, hot springs, and other adverse locales. Such hardiness means extremozymes might function in hotter, more high-pressure manufacturing conditions than can today's industrial enzymes. As a result, extremozymes could speed up or maximize reactions used to make food, detergents, and drugs; remediate toxic waste; and drill for oil.
French (Biologie animale)
extrêmozyne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, les sources volcaniques souvent très chargées en ions minéraux, abritent des organismes acido- ou alcalinophiles, c'est-à-dire, résistant aux pH extrêmes. On connaît donc des sources potentielles d'enzymes résistant aux conditions industrielles. Reste à produire ces «extrêmozymes» à grande échelle.