English (Hygiene and Health; Food Safety; Marketing)
pre-market safety assessment [correct]; premarket safety assessment [correct]
CONT: ... manufacturers of novel foods were required to submit a complete safety dossier before they are allowed to launch these products onto the market. The pre-market safety assessment is putting into practice the precautionary principle, a major cornerstone of European food safety policy.
French (Hygiène et santé; Salubrité alimentaire; Commercialisation)
évaluation d'innocuité préalable à la mise en marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Santé Canada doit effectuer une évaluation de l'innocuité préalable à la mise en marché des aliments nouveaux, des fibres nouvelles et des additifs alimentaires avant que ceux-ci puissent être vendus au Canada.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud; Inocuidad Alimentaria; Comercialización)
evaluación de la inocuidad antes de la comercialización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la gran variedad de manipulaciones posibles por medio de la modificación genética, y el potencial de introducir compuestos tóxicos, efectos secundarios inesperados y cambios en las características de toxicidad del producto alimentario, requieren que se efectúe una minuciosa evaluación de su inocuidad antes de su comercialización.