English (Merchandising Techniques)
premiumization [correct]; premiumisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The action or process of attempting to make a brand or product appeal to consumers by emphasizing its superior quality and exclusivity.
CONT: Differentiation and premiumization are driving growth in Canada's pet food market. The development of enhanced pet food products is creating greater segmentation with factors such as age, breed and health maintenance as the focus in this market.
French (Techniques marchandes)
sophistication [correct, feminine noun]; premiumisation [feminine noun]
CONT: La différenciation et la sophistication stimulent la croissance du marché canadien des aliments pour animaux de compagnie. Le développement de produits alimentaires améliorés accroît la segmentation du marché, les consommateurs accordent maintenant de l'importance à certains facteurs comme l'âge, la race et le maintien de la santé de leurs bêtes.
Spanish (Técnicas mercantiles)
premiumización [feminine noun]
CONT: La llamada "premiumización" es una tendencia global que refleja la creciente demanda de productos de la más alta calidad que brinden a los consumidores experiencias únicas y diferenciadas.