English (City of the Future (Urban Studies); Solar Power Plants)
micropolis
DEF: ... a community of about 3000 individuals, on an area of about one square mile... entirely solar powered, and... technologically organized so that almost all of the community's needs for food, water, and energy could be met from within its boundaries, without significant environmental pollution.
OBS: ... [a] concept ... described by Prof. Theodore B. Taylor of Princeton University.
French (Urbanisme futuriste; Centrales solaires)
micropolis [feminine noun]