English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
Darrieus rotor [correct]; Darrieus wind turbine [correct]; Darrieus turbine [correct]; Darrieus [correct]; Darrieus machine [correct]; eggbeater [jargon]
CONT: These are the Darrieus rotor and the Savionus rotor. The Darrieus type consists of two or more blades arranged about a central shaft and shaped like a rotating rope, or "tropaskien", to minimize stresses on rotation.
CONT: The most recent vertical wind turbine is based on a machine patented in 1931 by the French engineer G. J. M. Darrieus. Its two blades consist of twisted metal strips tied to the shaft at the top and bottom and bowed out in the middle similar to the blades of a food mixer. A Darrieus turbine with aluminum blades erected in 1980 by the Sandia National Laboratories in New Mexico produced 60 kilowatts in a wind blowing 12. 5 metres per second.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne Darrieus [correct, feminine noun]; rotor Darrieus [correct, masculine noun]; rotor de Darrieus [correct, masculine noun]; turbine Darrieus [correct, feminine noun]; aérogénérateur Darrieus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe vertical [...] dont les pales, généralement biconvexes, reliées rigidement les unes aux autres et tournant autour d'un axe vertical, ont la même allure que la partie mobile d'un batteur à œufs.
CONT: L'éolienne moderne : il s'agit de la turbine Darrieus fondée sur un concept original inventé par l'ingénieur français J. Darrieus dans les années 1920, puis oublié et réinventé vers 1970. Le rotor Darrieus comporte un axe vertical, alors que les éoliennes traditionnelles présentent un rotor en forme d'hélice fixé sur un axe horizontal. Ce parc d'aérogénérateurs Darrieus se trouve en Californie.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
rotor Darrieus [correct, masculine noun]