English (Pastries)
biscuit pastry method [correct]; biscuit mixing method [correct]
CONT: The Biscuit Mixing Method is a popular and easy way to make biscuits. Measure all ingredients accurately. Combine the dry ingredients together into a mixing bowl. Combine the liquid ingredients and chill. Cut in the chilled fat, using the paddle attachment of a stand mixer, food processor or by hand, using a pastry blender or your fingers. Continue until the mixture resembles a coarse cornmeal. Slowly add the liquid to the dry ingredients. Mix just until the ingredients are combined and a soft dough is formed; you may not need all of the liquid ones. Do not overmix...
French (Pâtisserie)
méthode du biscuit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] classer les pâtes éclair en catégories, selon leurs caractéristiques et leurs techniques de préparation : la méthode du muffin, la méthode du biscuit, la méthode du crémage [...]