English (Recipes)
beef stew [correct]; ragout [correct]
DEF: A dish of food, especially a mixture of meat and vegetables, that has been cooked by stewing.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
ragoût de bœuf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plat cuisiné, composé de morceaux de bœuf et de légumes cuits ensemble dans une sauce.