English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Industries)
food parasitology [correct]
CONT: When a foodborne illness outbreak occurs, we often don’t know what the source of the problem is at the outset and so we will first look for bacteria, yeast and mold. However, if the source of the outbreak is a virus or protozoa, we have no idea. So I predict that there will be more activity in food virology and food parasitology.
OBS: The presence of parasites in food and food products.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
parasitologie alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]