English (Supply (Military); Food Services (Military); Protection of Life)
food supplies [correct]
CONT: Multi-level inter-sectoral coordination and goodwill galvanized the relief efforts. Federal, provincial and municipal governments, partnered with community organizations and countless volunteers, set up shelters, provided food supplies and equipment, and made sure that everyone was taken care of.
OBS: FAO [Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations] has closely monitored the food supply situation in Iraq since August 1990. Field monitoring activities were strenghened and a series of on-the-spot assessments on the food and nutrition situation in the country were carried out.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Alimentation (Militaire); Sécurité des personnes)
ravitaillement en vivres [correct, masculine noun]; vivres [masculine noun]; rations [feminine noun]
CONT: Le FAO [Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture] suit de près la situation du ravitaillement en vivres de l'Iraq depuis août 1990. La surveillance continue sur le terrain a été renforcée et il a été procédé à une série d'évaluations sur place de la situation alimentaire et nutritionnelle du pays.
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral, les provinces et les municipalités, unissant leurs forces à celles des organismes communautaires et des innombrables bénévoles, ont installé des centres d'hébergement, fourni des vivres et du matériel et veillé à ce que tout le monde soit pris en charge.