English (Protection of Life; Land Forces)
hole-up area [correct]; hole-up site
CONT: After moving and hiding for several days, usually three or four, you or the movement team will have to move into a hole-up area. This is an area where you can rest, recuperate, and get and prepare food.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Forces terrestres)
gîte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après s'être déplacé et s'être caché durant plusieurs jours, généralement trois ou quatre, le soldat ou l'équipe de mouvement devra s'installer dans un gîte, c'est-à-dire un endroit où l'on peut se reposer, recouvrer ses forces, trouver de la nourriture et la préparer.