English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
bacteriovorous [correct]
CONT: Paramecia are oval flat creatures, and bear a number of tiny cilia that serve to propel it through the water. As they move through the water they collect small particles of food that are swept into the gullet. Most Paramecia are bacteriovorous and feed voraciously on bacteria that accompany decaying organic matter.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
bactérivore [correct, adjective]
CONT: Ensifer adhaerens est une bactérie [...] qui, quand elle n'a plus rien à se mettre sous la dent, devient bactérivore. Elle se colle à l'extrémité d'autres bactéries très diverses et les dévore.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
bacterívoro [adjective]