English (Zoology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Environment)
Asian mussel [correct]; Asian date mussel [correct]; bag mussel [correct]
CONT: The Asian mussel shares many features with the Zebra mussel which has caused major ecological damage in North America. Experiments there have shown that native infaunal species, such as bivalves, are adversely affected, with their abundance reduced significantly due to competition for space and food.
OBS: Modiola senhousia: Benson, in Cantor, 1842.
French (Zoologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Environnement)
moule japonaise Musculista senhousia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Selon l'Organisation maritime internationale.