English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
experimental oil spill [correct]
CONT: Studying mineral oil contamination under natural conditions has significant added value for a better understanding of the consequences concerning the marine food web. Based on the anti-pollution regulations of the North Sea response organization, in which an exemption has been made for occasional experiments, Netherlands response authorities were allowed to execute an experimental oil spill for study and training purposes.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
déversement expérimental d'hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]