English (Lichens)
gray reindeer lichen [correct]
CONT: Together with other species of Cladina, especially C. stellaris and C. mitis, Cladina rangiferina constitutes the principal winter food of caribou in North America and reindeer in Europe.
OBS: A lichen of the family Cladoniaceae.
French (Lichens)
cladine rangifère [correct, feminine noun]; cladonie des rennes [correct, feminine noun]; cladonia des rennes [feminine noun]
OBS: La cladine rangifère constitue, avec d'autres espèces de Cladina, la principale source d'alimentation durant l'hiver pour les caribous (Rangifer tarandus) appelés aussi rennes.
OBS: Lichen de la famille des Cladoniaceae.