English (Food Industries)
new food equation [correct]; NFE [correct]
CONT: A new food equation is taking shape in response to burgeoning prices for basic foodstuffs and growing concerns about the security and sustainability of the agrifood system. Far from being confined to the countries of the global south, food security is now a major issue for the global north, where cities are most exposed to the new pressures on account of their ecological and political sensitivities.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
nouvelle équation alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au travers de [...] «la nouvelle équation alimentaire» marquée par l'urbanisation accélérée, la montée des prix des aliments, la diminution des ressources naturelles et les changements climatiques, de nouveaux paradigmes agroécologiques de gouvernance alimentaire prennent de l'ampleur à diverses échelles [...]