English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Meats and Meat Industries; Production (Economics))
subsistence hunting [correct]
CONT: For most rural Alaska residents, subsistence hunting is critical to their nutrition, food security, and economic stability.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Production (Économie))
chasse de subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de chasser un animal [...] permettant à [quelqu'un] de se procurer, pour lui-même et sa famille immédiate, des choses essentielles pour répondre aux besoins et aux commodités de la vie courante et non d'en faire le commerce à des fins lucratives.