English (Restaurant Industry)
away-from-home dining [correct]; away-from-home meal [correct]
CONT: The report, published by USDA's Economic Research Service, says nutrition education programs should focus more on helping consumers understand the dietary implications of away-from-home dining, and how to make more healthful food choices when eating out.
CONT: Away-from-home meal consumption had somewhat different effects on diet quality for different age groups. Although increased away-from-home meal consumption by children generally provided easily observable increased intakes of food energy, fat, sodium, and total sugar, these intake patterns also provided proportionate (in relation to food energy intake) ...
French (Restauration)
repas hors domicile [correct, masculine noun]; repas hors foyer [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme dans les études nord-américaines, la consommation française de repas hors domicile apparaît comme un passage obligé, et les effets de prix signifiant obtenus montrent surtout des effets de substitution entre repas au restaurant, notamment les déjeuners, et repas au domicile.