English (Food Preservation and Canning)
thermostabilize
DEF: To heat food after packaging to kill all bacteria and prevent spoilage.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
thermostabiliser
DEF: Faire chauffer les aliments après leur emballage pour tuer les bactéries et éviter qu'ils ne se gâtent.
OBS: Source : MS 276/84.