English (Packaging in Metal; Food Preservation and Canning; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
tin can [correct]
DEF: A can ... made of tin or similar material.
CONT: The tin can for food, beverages and technical products(e. g. paints) is a classical long-term packaging material like glass. A tin can is manufactured from up to 0. 08 millimetre thin steel sheeting which is tin-plated to prevent corrosion.
French (Emballages en métal; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
boîte en fer blanc [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de fer-blanc [correct, feminine noun]