English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
thiodipropionic acid [correct]; thiodihydracrylic acid [correct]; diethyl sulfide 2,2'-dicarboxylic acid [correct]; 3,3-thiodipropionic acid [correct]
DEF: A dicarboxylic acid soluble in water and alcohol, used as antioxidant in food packaging, soaps, plasticizers, lubricants, fats and oils.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H10O4S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide thiodipropionique [correct, masculine noun]; acide thio-3,3'dipropionique [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Parcelles solubles dans l'eau et l'alcool, employé comme antioxydant des huiles et graisses.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H10O4S