English (Packaging)
food-contact packaging [correct]
DEF: Packaging which makes use of approved materials, like PET in soda bottles, that come in direct contact with the food product.
French (Emballages)
emballage apte au contact alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; emballage pour contact alimentaire [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage faisant usage de matériaux autorisés qui entrent en contact direct avec le produit alimentaire conditionné.
OBS: L'expression "pour contact alimentaire" apparaît sur les factures et documents commerciaux soumis à la réglementation française.