English (Packaging Techniques; Food Industries)
packaging gas [correct]
CONT: Packaging gases in food are inert gases employed to occupy space in packaging. If ordinary air is used, this may encourage microbial growth or oxidation of the food.
CONT: E938 Argon is a packaging gas used in the food industry.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Industrie de l'alimentation)
gaz d'emballage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gaz autres que l'air, placés dans un contenant avant, pendant ou après l'introduction d'une denrée alimentaire dans ce contenant.