English (Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
financier [correct, noun]
DEF: A little rectangular almond cake.
CONT: The finest have a firm, crusty exterior and a moist, almondy interior, tasting almost as if they were filled with almond paste. Next to the madeleine, the financier is probably the most popular little French cake, common street food for morning or afternoon snacking.
French (Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit gâteau rectangulaire, moelleux et fondant [qui] peut s'agrémenter de zestes d'agrumes, de fruits rouges ou encore de chocolat, de vanille et de pistaches.
Spanish (Repostería; Menú (Restaurantes))
financiero [correct, masculine noun]; bizcocho financiero [correct, masculine noun]; financier [correct, masculine noun]; bizcocho financier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bizcocho de origen francés, suave, delicado, que contiene almendra molida y que puede tener diferentes rellenos. Debe su nombre a la pastelería "Lasne", situada al lado de la bolsa de valores parisina.