English (Translation (General); Economic Co-operation and Development; Social Services and Social Work)
needy person [correct]; person in need [correct]
CONT: Until 1996, the Canada Assistance Plan Act(CAP) provided for 50/50 federal/provincial cost-sharing of social assistance and related services. It also set some basic requirements for welfare programs. As a condition of receiving CAP payments, provinces were required to : provide financial assistance to any person in need; and provide an amount of assistance consistent with a person's basic requirements for food, shelter, clothing, fuel and other necessities.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Coopération et développement économiques; Services sociaux et travail social)
indigent [correct, masculine noun]; indigente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est généralement reconnu que le microcrédit ne rejoint pas les personnes qui vivent dans la plus grande pauvreté (entre 10 % et 20 % de la population). Ce groupe est toutefois très hétérogène. Quels groupes précis sont exclus des différents programmes (p. ex., les indigentes, les femmes avec de jeunes enfants, les petites ou les grosses familles, les familles qui comptent plus d'un soutien)?