English (Plant Biology; Botany)
rhizome [correct]
DEF: An underground, horizontally elongated stem, usually fleshy, generally rich in stored food, bearing a terminal [bud] and lateral buds.
OBS: rhizome : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
rhizome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tige souterraine, grêle ou charnue, généralement gorgée de réserves, qui s'étend horizontalement [et qui] porte un bourgeon terminal et des bourgeons latéraux.
OBS: rhizome : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
rizoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tallo subterráneo con hojas escamosas y brotes, que dura más de una estación y suele actuar con propagación vegetativa.