English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
screenings [correct, plural]; grain screenings [correct, plural]
DEF: Separable foreign materials such as weed seeds, other grains, straw, chaff, hulls, etc., removed from grain or seed during the cleaning process.
OBS: Screenings are graded in accordance with the specifications in the "Off-grades of Grain and Grades of Screenings Order."
OBS: screenings : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
criblures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; résidus de criblage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; criblures de grain [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Matières étrangères (impuretés) séparables, comme des graines de mauvaises herbes, des grains d'autres espèces cultivées, de la paille, des balles, etc., qui sont extraites des grains ou des semences pendant le nettoyage.
OBS: Les criblures sont classées en fonction des caractéristiques figurant dans l’«Arrêté sur les grains hors-grades et les grades de criblures».
OBS: criblures : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.