English (Business and Administrative Documents; Foreign Trade; Crop Protection)
additional declaration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A statement that is required by an importing country to be entered on a phytosanitary certificate and which provides specific additional information on a consignment in relation to regulated pests.
OBS: additional declaration: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
OBS: additional declaration : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Commerce extérieur; Protection des végétaux)
déclaration supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration à faire figurer sur le certificat phytosanitaire lorsque cela est requis par le pays importateur [et qui] donne des renseignements complémentaires spécifiques sur un envoi en relation avec les organismes nuisibles réglementés.
OBS: déclaration supplémentaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
OBS: déclaration supplémentaire : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Comercio exterior; Protección de las plantas)
declaración adicional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración requerida por un país importador que se ha de incorporar al certificado fitosanitario y que contiene información adicional específica referente a las condiciones fitosanitarias de un envío.