English (Agriculture - General; Social Policy (General))
victory garden [correct]; war garden [correct]; food garden for defense [correct]; liberty garden [former designation, correct]
CONT: During [World War I], the National War Garden Commission promoted home gardening and food preservation. They inspired students—calling them "soldiers of the soil"—to help plant "liberty gardens. "When it started to look like the [United States] and its allies would win the war, the name of the gardens was changed to "victory gardens. "
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
jardin de la victoire [correct, masculine noun]; jardin de guerre [correct, masculine noun]; potager de la défense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Potager familial encouragé par l'administration américaine durant la Première et Seconde Guerre mondiale pour faire face à la pénurie alimentaire.
CONT: Selon le ministère américain de l'Agriculture, plus de 20 millions de jardins de la victoire ont été cultivés durant la Seconde Guerre aux États-Unis.