English (Biotechnology; Agricultural Engineering)
plant with novel traits [correct]; PNT [correct]
DEF: A plant variety/genotype possessing characteristics that demonstrate neither familiarity nor substantial equivalence to those present in a distinct, stable population of cultivated plant species ... and that has been intentionally selected, created or introduced into a population of that species through a specific genetic change.
OBS: Plants included under this definition are plants that are produced using recombinant DNA (rDNA) techniques, chemical mutagenesis, cell fusion and conventional cross breeding.
OBS: plant with novel traits : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Biotechnologie; Génie agricole)
végétal à caractère nouveau [correct, masculine noun]; VCN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété ou génotype végétal dont les caractères ne révèlent aucune correspondance ni équivalence substantielle par rapport à ceux déjà présents dans une population distincte et stable de l'espèce cultivée [...], et qui a intentionnellement été sélectionnée, créée ou introduite dans une population de cette espèce grâce à une modification génétique particulière.
OBS: végétal à caractère nouveau : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Ingeniería agrícola)
planta con características nuevas [feminine noun]