English (Horticulture)
turf [correct]
DEF: The surface layer of earth containing a mat of grass and grass roots.
OBS: turf : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Horticulture)
gazon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche superficielle du sol composée d'un tapis de graminées et de leurs racines.
OBS: gazon : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.