English (Silviculture)
Christmas tree [correct]
DEF: A cut tree without roots and soil, intended for decorative use and not for planting, including but not limited to: Abies (fir), Pinus (pine), Pseudotsuga (Douglas-fir), Tsuga (hemlock) and Picea (spruce).
OBS: Christmas tree : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre de Noël [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre coupé à des fins décoratives mais non destiné à la plantation, exempt de racines et de terre et pouvant appartenir, entre autres, aux genres Abies (sapin), Pinus (pin), Pseudotsuga ([douglas de Menzies]), Tsuga (pruche) ou Picea (épinette ou épicéa).
OBS: arbre de Noël : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.