English (Public Administration; Crop Protection)
authorized certification official [correct]; ACO [correct]
DEF: A public officer who is technically qualified and duly authorized by a national plant protection organization to carry out phytosanitary procedures and to issue phytosanitary certificates.
OBS: In Canada, the authorized certification officials are inspectors designated by the president of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
OBS: authorized certification official : term extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Administration publique; Protection des végétaux)
certificateur officiel autorisé [correct, masculine noun]; COA [correct, masculine noun]; certificatrice officielle autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; COA [correct, feminine noun]; COA
DEF: Fonctionnaire techniquement qualifié et dûment autorisé par une organisation nationale de la protection des végétaux à procéder à la certification phytosanitaire.
OBS: Au Canada, les certificateurs officiels autorisés sont des inspecteurs désignés par le président de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
OBS: certificateur officiel autorisé : terme extrait du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.