English (Agriculture - General; Agricultural Economics)
grower [correct]
DEF: The owner or operator of a facility having the possession, care or control of the production of a specified plant or plant product or the person responsible for managing it.
OBS: grower : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Économie agricole)
producteur [correct, masculine noun]; productrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriétaire ou exploitant d'un établissement qui produit un végétal ou un produit végétal, qui est chargé ou qui est responsable de cette production, ou personne responsable de la gestion de celle-ci.
OBS: producteur : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.