English (Plastic Materials)
polylactide polymer [correct]; polylactic acid [correct]; PLA [correct]; PLA
DEF: A natural-based resin made from the processing of natural plant sugar that can be used in everyday items such as clothing, cups, food containers, candy wrappers, as well as home and office furnishings.
French (Matières plastiques)
polylactide polymère [correct, masculine noun]; acide polylactique [correct, masculine noun]; PLA [correct, masculine noun]; APL [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; PLA; polymère polylactide [avoid, masculine noun]