English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
bark [correct, noun]
DEF: The layer of a woody trunk, branch or root outside the cambium.
OBS: bark : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
écorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche externe d'une branche, d'une racine ou de la tige d'un végétal ligneux, située à l'extérieur du cambium.
OBS: écorce : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Silvicultura)
corteza [correct, feminine noun]