English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Ecology (General))
myrmecophyte [correct]; myrmecophilous plant [correct]; ant-house plant; ant plant; myrmecophyte plant [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A plant that supplies shelter or food or both to ants, that lives symbiotically with ants or that is fertilized by them.
CONT: The obligate myrmecophytes provide food for the ants (in the form of nutrient rich food bodies) and the ants protect the plants against herbivore damage and climbers. Our recent studies show that this myrmecophytic system is much more complex concerning life types and species diversity than formerly supposed.
OBS: myrmecophyte: According to the Webster’s and the Oxford English Dictionaries, this term can only be used as a noun; the corresponding adjectival form is "myrmecophytic".
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Écologie (Généralités))
plante myrmécophile [correct, feminine noun]; myrmécophile [correct]; myrmécophyte [masculine noun]
DEF: Plante qui héberge habituellement des fourmis et qui vit en symbiose avec ces dernières.
CONT: Les plantes myrmécophiles sont des arbres des régions tropicales qui abritent des fourmis dans des cavités et des renflements de la tige et des feuilles, en communication avec l'extérieur par de petits orifices. Ce serait une véritable association à bénéfices réciproques : la plante héberge et nourrit les fourmis, et celles-ci la défendent contre ses ennemis.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal; Ecología (Generalidades))
mirmecófila [feminine noun]; mirmecofita [feminine noun]
DEF: Planta que constituye refugio o alimento para las hormigas.