English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Agriculture - General; Crop Protection; Foreign Trade)
area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An officially defined country, part of a country or all or parts of several countries.
OBS: area: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
OBS: area : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Agriculture - Généralités; Protection des végétaux; Commerce extérieur)
zone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aire [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Totalité d’un pays, partie d’un pays, ou totalité ou parties de plusieurs pays, identifiées officiellement.
OBS: zone : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
OBS: zone : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.