English (Political Geography and Geopolitics)
continental United States [correct, NATO]; CONUS [correct, NATO]; continental USA [correct]
DEF: All the contiguous US states and areas, including Alaska but excluding Hawaii and Puerto Rico.
OBS: continental USA : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique)
zone continentale des États-Unis [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CONUS [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; états continentaux des États-Unis [correct, masculine noun, plural]; territoire continental des États-Unis [correct, masculine noun]; États-Unis continentaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; États-Unis d'Amérique continentaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Les États-Unis à l'exception des îles Hawaï, de Porto Rico et d'autres dépendances.
OBS: zone continentale des États-Unis : terme extrait du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.