English (Agriculture - General; Agricultural Economics)
field [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A plot of land with defined boundaries within a place of production on which a commodity is grown.
OBS: field: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
OBS: field : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Économie agricole)
champ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parcelle de terre, bien délimitée à l'intérieur d'un lieu de production, sur laquelle des végétaux destinés à constituer une marchandise sont cultivés.
OBS: champ : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
OBS: champ : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Economía agrícola)
campo [masculine noun]
OBS: Tierra de labor.