English (Agricultural Economics; Transport of Goods)
consignment [correct]
DEF: A quantity of plants, plant products and/or other articles being moved from one country to another and covered, when required, by a single phytosanitary certificate...
OBS: [A] consignment may be composed of one or more commodities or lots.
OBS: consignment : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Économie agricole; Transport de marchandises)
envoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de végétaux, de produits végétaux [ou] d’autres articles expédiés d’un pays à un autre et couvert, si nécessaire, par un seul certificat phytosanitaire [...]
OBS: [Un] envoi peut être composé de plusieurs marchandises ou lots.
OBS: envoi : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.