English (Plant Biology; Biomass Energy)
lignocellulosic biomass [correct]; ligno-cellulosic biomass [correct]
DEF: A complex composite material consisting primarily of cellulose and hemicellulose (structural carbohydrates) bonded to lignin in plant cell walls.
CONT: Lignocellulosic biomass, or plant biomass, is an attractive source for biofuels. The public and researchers alike are intrigued by the idea of using readily available “plant waste,” such as corn stover, sawdust, or other agricultural residue, to create carbon-neutral transportation fuels.
OBS: Ligno-cellulosic material is the nonstarch, fibrous part of plant materials. Cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin are its three major constituents. Unlike carbohydrate or starch, ligno-celllulose is not easily digestible by humans... Ligno-cellulosic biomass is not part of the human food chain, and therefore its use for biogas or bio-oil does not threaten the world's food supply.
OBS: cellulosic biomass: a closely-related term that is often used as a synonym for lignocellulosic biomass, since cellulosic biomass contains lignin.
French (Biologie végétale; Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse lignocellulosique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substrat complexe, constitué des trois principales fractions que sont la cellulose, les hémicelluloses et la lignine.
CONT: La biomasse lignocellulosique contient de la cellulose (qui inclut des sucres en C6, soit à 6 atomes de carbone), un des trois constituants majeurs des parois végétales (plantes et bois) avec l’hémicellulose (sucres en C5 et C6) et la lignine(ramification de polyphénols).
OBS: biomasse cellulosique : terme souvent utilisé comme synonyme, puisque la biomasse cellulosique contient aussi de la lignine.