English (Agriculture - General; Crop Protection)
inspection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An official visual examination of plants, plant products or other regulated articles to determine if pests are present or to determine compliance with phytosanitary regulations.
OBS: inspection: term and definition officially approved by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 2015.
OBS: inspection : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Protection des végétaux)
inspection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen visuel officiel de végétaux, de produits végétaux ou d’autres articles réglementés afin de déterminer la présence ou l’absence d’organismes nuisibles et/ou de s’assurer du respect de la réglementation phytosanitaire.
OBS: inspection : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture (FAO) en 2015.
OBS: inspection : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.