English (Ecology (General); Crop Protection)
spread [correct, noun]
DEF: The expansion of the geographical distribution of a pest within an area.
OBS: spread : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Protection des végétaux)
dissémination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extension de la distribution géographique d’un organisme nuisible à l’intérieur d’une zone.
OBS: dissémination : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.