English (Agriculture - General; Milling and Cereal Industries)
audit [correct, noun]
DEF: A systematic examination to determine whether activities and related results comply with the planned arrangements and whether these arrangements are implemented effectively and are suitable to achieve objectives.
OBS: audit: term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: audit : term and definition extracted from the Plant Health Glossary of Terms of the Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Minoterie et céréales)
audit [correct, masculine noun]; vérification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen systématique en vue de déterminer si les activités et résultats [associés] satisfont aux dispositions préétablies et si ces dispositions sont mises en œuvre de façon [efficace et permettent d'atteindre] les objectifs.
OBS: vérification : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.
OBS: audit : terme et définition extraits du Glossaire de la protection des végétaux de l'Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments.