English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
food guard [correct]
CONT: A variety of food guards are available which attach to regular plates. They prevent food from sliding off the plate. Many of them have a curved wall to make scooping easier.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
arrête-nourriture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Permet de faire glisser la nourriture plus facilement dans l'ustensile en poussant celle-ci contre l'arrête, permet de rendre accessible n'importe quelle assiette, s'adapte facilement sur le contour [...]