English (Food Safety)
contaminated food [correct]
DEF: Food that has something in it, or on it, that shouldn’t be there.
CONT: Food poisoning is a general term for health problems arising from eating contaminated food. Food may be contaminated by bacteria, viruses, environmental toxins, or toxins present within the food itself, such as the poisons in some mushrooms.
OBS: Examples of contaminants are: - Microbes or viruses: ... such as bacteria, fungi, algae and protozoa; - Chemicals contaminants: chemicals used for cleaning or for pest control can also make people very ill. ... Metals such as aluminium, lead and mercury are toxic if they enter food; ... - Natural toxins: these can be formed when food is not stored correctly; ... - Physical contaminants: this refers to foreign objects in food, for example pieces of metal or glass. ... Other foreign objects are hair, fingernails, nail varnish and sticking plasters; - Other food dangers: some quite ordinary foods and food additives are toxic to some people because they produce severe allergic reactions.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
aliment contaminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aliments contaminés, comme la viande crue et les œufs mal cuits, constituent la source la plus fréquente de la maladie. Omettre de laver fruits et légumes avant de les consommer ou de nettoyer avec soin les surfaces de travail dans la cuisine peut aussi vous exposer aux salmonelles.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria)
alimento contaminado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alimento que contiene microorganismos patógenos y/o contaminantes químicos o físicos, los cuales son nocivos para el consumo humano.
CONT: Las enfermedades por alimentos contaminados son causadas por alimentos que contienen bacterias peligrosas, toxinas, parásitos, virus o contaminantes.