English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Staphylococcus [correct]; staphylococcus
DEF: A genus of micrococci belonging to the family Micrococcaceae, order Eubacteriales. They are gram-positive and on agar produce white, yellow, or orange colored colonies. Some species are pathogenic causing suppurative conditions and elaborating endotoxins destructive to tissue cells. Some produce enterotoxins and are the cause of a common type of food poisoning.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
staphylocoque [correct, masculine noun]; Staphylococcus [Latin]
DEF: Bactérie Gram positive en forme de coques groupées en amas régulier.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
estafilococo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cocos gram positivos agrupados en racimos.
OBS: [Algunos] pueden causar diversas infecciones.