English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health; Sociology of Medicine; Collaboration with the FAO)
food environment [correct]
DEF: The collective physical, economic, policy and sociocultural surroundings, opportunities and conditions that influence people's food and beverage choices and consumption.
OBS: Food environments include the foods available to people in public or private settings like shops, markets, street stalls, restaurants, schools, and workplaces and, where relevant, from food grown by households or exchanged in local communities.
OBS: The concept of food environments was developed in the context of concerns about unhealthy diets, obesity and diet-related non-communicable diseases (NCDs).
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé; Sociologie de la médecine; Collaboration avec la FAO)
environnement alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des conditions dans lesquelles une personne a accès aux aliments, les achète et les consomme.
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud; Sociología de la medicina; Colaboración con la FAO)
entorno alimentario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con base en experiencias para la vigilancia y prevención del sobrepeso y enfermedades crónicas en adolescentes y adultos se utilizó un cuestionario estructurado [...] que incluyó datos: sociodemográficos [...] antropométricos [...] consumo de alimentos [...] percepciones del entorno alimentario (disponibilidad y acceso al consumo de frutas, verduras y aceite vegetal).