English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
welfare approach [correct]
CONT: The Welfare Approach. Introduced in the 1950s and 1960s, welfare is the earliest policy approach concerned with developing countries. Its purpose is to bring women into development as better mothers. Women are seen as passive beneficiaries of development. The reproductive role of women is recognized and policy seeks to meet practical gender needs through that role by top-down handouts of food aid, measures against malnutrition and family planning. It is non-challenging and therefore still widely popular.
OBS: A Women in Development policy approach.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
approche axée sur le bien-être [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une approche de la politique d'Intégration de la femme au développement.