English (Dietetics)
dietary reference intakes [correct]; DRI [correct]
DEF: A set of scientifically based nutrition values which government agencies and health professionals use in setting dietary goals, developing national food policy and standards for feeding programs and assessing the diets of groups of the population.
OBS: The DRI include four categories of reference values: Estimated Average Requirements, Recommended Dietary Allowances, Adequate Intakes, Tolerable Upper Intake Levels.
OBS: dietary reference intakes; DRI: term and acronym recommended by Health Canada.
French (Diététique)
apports nutritionnels de référence [correct, masculine noun]; ANREF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: apports nutritionnels de référence; ANREF : terme et acronyme recommandés par Santé Canada.