English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of Women)
practical gender need [correct]; PGN [correct]
CONT: The Welfare Approach. Introduced in the 1950s and 1960s, welfare is the earliest policy approach concerned with developing countries. Its purpose is to bring women into development as better mothers.... The reproductive role of women is recognized and policy seeks to meet practical gender needs through that role by top-down handouts of food aid, measures against malnutrition and family planning. It is non-challenging and therefore still widely popular.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie des femmes)
besoin pratique de chaque sexe [correct, masculine noun]; besoin pratique de la femme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; besoin pratique de l'homme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: besoin pratique de la femme; besoin pratique de l'homme. Termes à être utilisés selon le cas.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sociología de la mujer)
necesidad práctica de cada sexo [correct, feminine noun]