English (Pollutants; Agricultural Chemicals; Food Additives)
food pollution [correct]; chemical food pollution
CONT: Food pollution threatens lives of Inuit in Arctic.... Substances known as persistent organic pollutants, or POPs, are now banned in North America but still used in developing countries. Harmful agricultural pesticides evaporate from farmland and are carried across oceans and continents by wind to the frozen Arctic, which scientists believe acts as a sponge for a wide range of pollutants. Chemicals then make their way into the food chain and settle in animal fat, an Inuit staple.
OBS: food pollution : term extracted from the Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français and reproduced with the authorization of the OECD.
French (Agents de pollution; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Additifs alimentaires)
pollution alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; pollution des aliments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Légumes frais et pollution alimentaire. Les légumes frais contiennent souvent des nitrates et des résidus de pesticides, généreusement dispensés grâce aux méthodes d'agriculture actuelles. Les nitrates proviennent des engrais azotés mais aussi souvent de l'eau d'arrosage puisque les nappes phréatiques, dans bien des régions agricoles, en sont maintenant envahies.
CONT: La pollution de l'air et de l'eau est une pollution facile à comprendre et contre laquelle on s'insurge d'instinct. Mais la pollution des aliments par d'innombrables additifs chimiques n'éveillent pas les mêmes protestations puisque cette forme de pollution se fait sous le signe de l'infaillible technologie.
OBS: pollution alimentaire; pollution des aliments : termes extraits du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.