English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
pea fibre [correct]
CONT: Pea fibre is a food product made from the cleaned pods of peas which have been carefully selected on the basis of hygienic criteria. The finished product is a light, finely ground powder with neutral organoleptic characteristics. The fibre content of around 90% is very high, with soluble dietary fibres accounting for 8%. It is made by grinding and separating and is ideal for use in all types of food, particularly extruded products, baked and fancy goods and pastries. Because of its neutral colour and flavour it can be used in high concentration without any effect on the finished product.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
fibre de pois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un ingrédient neutre, riche en fibre de pois, idéal pour toute application où l'on recherche une incorporation élevée en fibre sans modification majeure des caractéristiques du produit de référence.