English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium diphosphate [correct]; calcium pyrophosphate [correct, see observation]; dibasic calcium pyrophosphate [avoid]
DEF: White, abrasive powder, used in dentifrice polishes, in metal polishes, and as a food supplement.
CONT: The simplest of the condensed or polymeric phosphate anions is that of pyrophosphate, also called diphosphate in European literature ... The dibasic calcium pyrophosphate, Ca2P2O7, is not applicable in food, although it is used as an insoluble crystalline polishing agent in some toothpastes.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca2P2O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
diphosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate dibasique de calcium [see observation, masculine noun]; pyrophosphate de calcium dibasique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre abrasive blanche, utilisée dans les pâtes dentifrices.
OBS: L'industrie alimentaire l'emploie pour ses fonctions nutritives, mais aussi comme neutralisant et comme tampon.
OBS: L'adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l'utiliser en français dans le cas d'un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter les noms tels que «pyrophosphate de calcium dibasique» et «pyrophosphate dibasique de calcium» qui sont des anglicismes de mauvais aloi.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca2P2O7