English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
pectin [correct]
DEF: A high molecular weight, almost odorless polysaccharide that occurs naturally in all vegetable organs. Commercially available as a fine to coarse powder. An emulsifying, thickening, bodying agent for food.
OBS: [It] consists chiefly of partially methoxylated galacturonic acids joined in long chains.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
pectine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polysaccharide de poids moléculaire élevé, presque inodore, présent dans tous les organes végétaux. On le trouve dans le commerce sous forme de poudre plus ou moins fine. Émulsifiant, stabilisant, épaississant pour denrées alimentaires.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
pectina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pectina es un polisacárido que se encuentra en la cáscara de algunas frutas y es la encargada de dar firmeza a la jalea, así como en mermeladas y ates, su concentración varía con el grado de madurez de la fruta, entre más maduras, menor contenido de pectina.