English (Medicinal Plants; Food Industries)
guarana [correct]
DEF: A dried paste made form the seeds of a Brazilian climbing shrub (Paullinia cupana) containing tannin and caffeine and used in making an astringent drink.
CONT: This carbonated beverage is not only caffeinated, but it also contains guarana, another energy "booster" often used in drinks as an alternative to caffeine.
OBS: Used in the UK as an ingredient of drinks, chewing gum a powder to be sprinkled on food, and capsules and tablets.
French (Culture des plantes médicinales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
guarana [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le guarana est un puissant dynamisant cérébral et physique, augmentant la vigilance, la concentration et la mémoire.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas medicinales; Industria alimentaria)
guarana [masculine noun]