English (Food Additives; Medication)
potassium citrate [correct]
DEF: A potassium salt of citric acid that occurs as white powder or crystals, soluble in water, slightly soluble in alcohol. An antiacid, diuretic, and expectorant. Used in food(cheese, candy, preserves) as a buffing agent and antioxidant adjunct.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
citrate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique de l'acide citrique se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de cristaux blancs, solubles dans l'eau, peu solubles dans l'alcool. Antiacide, diurétique, expectorant. On l'emploie en alimentation (fromages, bonbons, conserves) comme tampon et comme adjuvant des antioxydants.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
citrato de potasio [masculine noun]