English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
salicylate [correct]
DEF: Any salt of salicylic acid.
OBS: Salicylic acid : a synthetically prepared powder obtained by heating phenol(very toxic) with carbon dioxide, which is used as a preservative in food products.
OBS: According to the English sources, some salicylates are used as food additives.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
salicylate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide salicylique.
OBS: Acide salicylique : [...] puissant antiseptique; il sert à la préparation de l'acide acétylsalicylique (aspirine).