English (Bioengineering; Meats and Meat Industries)
laboratory-grown beef burger [correct]; laboratory-grown hamburger [correct]; lab-grown hamburger [correct]; cultured beef burger [correct]; cultured beef patty [correct]; in vitro beef burger [correct]; test-tube beef burger [correct]; stem-cell beef burger [correct]; Frankenburger [correct, familiar]; Frankenstein burger [familiar]; Frankenstein's burger [familiar]; cruelty-free hamburger [familiar]; synthetic hamburger [see observation]; artificial hamburger [see observation]; Googleburger [familiar]
CONT: The world's first laboratory-grown beef burger was flipped out of a petri dish and into a frying pan on Monday, with food tasters declaring it tasted "close to meat. "Grown in vitro from cattle stem cells at a cost of 250, 000 euros($332, 000), the burger was cooked and eaten in front of television cameras to gain the greatest media coverage for the culmination of a five-year science experiment. Resembling a standard circular-shaped red meat patty, it was created by knitting together 20, 000 strands of laboratory-grown protein, combined with other ingredients normally used in burgers, such as salt, breadcrumbs and egg powder. Red beet juice and saffron were added to give it color.
OBS: The first laboratory-produced meat patty (cultured beef burger) presented in London on August 5, 2013, by Dr. Mark Post, a physiologist from Maastricht University in the Netherlands, was dubbed the "Frankenburger." The professor and his colleagues produced the meat-like substance by cultivating muscle tissue from cow stem cells in fetal serum and other growth-promoting materials (vitamines, amino acids, growth hormones, sugar, etc.). The laboratory-grown meat at this stage of development is prohibitively expensive, but might one day become a substitute for "real" meat. The product needs to be enhanced to improve its texture, taste and appearance. Some scientists predict that cultured meat might be commercially available within a decade. Others say that it will be possible to grow it in one’s own kitchen within 20 years.
OBS: The development of meat substitutes is praised on ethical grounds by animal rights or welfare activists since these products have the potential to greatly reduce the inhumane raising and slaughtering of animals raised for meat. Environmentalists, economists and scientists support these products since they might one day be a cost-effective means of meeting world demands for meat, while greatly reducing greenhouse gas emissions and waste, as well as the use of water, farmland and animal feed that make intensive animal farming unsustainable. On the other hand, natural food advocates have serious doubts concerning ingredients needed to grow and enhance these products, and the long term safety of their consumption; and meat industry proponents argue that the technology still requires stem cell donors (the cells from a single donor cannot replicate indefinitely) and that the product remains a far cry from "real" meat. Only time will tell if these products will, in a perhaps not so distant future, entirely replace, or only supplement, the meat industry.
OBS: cultured beef hamburger: A "hamburger" is a minced beef patty. Terms such as "cultured beef hamburger" could therefore be considered pleonastic. The term "burger" is the shortened form of "hamburger." While burgers are traditionally made of beef, non-beef burgers have become popular, and modifiers such as "veggie," "tuna," "chicken," "nut," and "soya" are used to describe them. Given this relatively new reality, the use of seemingly pleonastic terms such as "cultured beef burger" may be justified.
OBS: The combination of terms such as "hamburger," "cultured," "laboratory," "in vitro" and their short forms to create neologisms designating this product yields an impressive number of synonyms. This will remain the case as long as terminology used to describe this relatively new concept is not well established.
OBS: synthetic hamburger; artificial hamburger: The terms "synthetic meat" and "artificial meat" designate products that imitate meat but that are not necessarily laboratory-grown from animal cells. Hence, the use of qualifiers such as "synthetic" and "artificial" might lead to confuse a cultured hamburger with, for example, a soy-based burger.
OBS: Terms such as "Frankenburger" that do not include the modifier "beef" might very well be used some day to designate similar laboratory-grown products made from animal cells other than beef.
French (Technique biologique; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
hamburger in vitro [correct, masculine noun]; hamburger éprouvette [correct, masculine noun]; hamburger à base de cellules souches [correct, masculine noun]; hamburger cultivé en laboratoire [correct, masculine noun]; burger in vitro [correct, masculine noun]; burger éprouvette [correct, masculine noun]; burger de cellules souches [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; steak haché in vitro [correct, masculine noun]; steak de hamburger à base de cellules souches [masculine noun]; steak in vitro [see observation, masculine noun]; steak cultivé en laboratoire à partir de cellules souches [see observation, masculine noun]; steak de viande artificielle [see observation, masculine noun]; hamburger synthétique [see observation, masculine noun]; hamburger artificiel [see observation, masculine noun]; Frankenburger [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Cet hamburger synthétique, surnommé le «Frankenburger», a été élaboré dans le laboratoire de l'université de Maastricht en trois mois à [partir] de cellules souches de bœuf. En septembre 2011, un expert en physiologie de cette université, Mark Post, avait annoncé son projet de développer avec son équipe une viande de synthèse. [...] Les 20 000 fibres de muscles ont été cultivées en laboratoire, pressées ensemble, colorées avec du jus de betterave et assaisonnées de safran afin de donner une couleur rouge au «Frankenburger» qui aurait eu un aspect naturel gris sans ces modifications.
OBS: Il s'agit du premier hamburger créé en laboratoire et présenté à Londres le 5 août 2013 pour dégustation. Ce steak haché de viande synthétique a été confectionné à partir de cellules souches de vache cultivées dans un milieu contenant des acides aminées, des vitamines, du sérum fœtal et des hormones de croissance. On y a ajouté de la chapelure, du sel, de la poudre d'œuf ainsi que du jus de betterave et du safran pour la couleur. Certains scientifiques disent que ce type de produit pourrait être cultivé à la maison d'ici vingt ans. C'est une solution envisageable pour diminuer les émissions de gaz à effet de serre attribuables aux animaux d'élevage tout en répondant à la demande mondiale en viande bovine qui risque de doubler d'ici 2050.
OBS: steak in vitro; steak cultivé en laboratoire à partir de cellules souches; steak de viande artificielle : Ce nouveau produit ayant davantage l'apparence et la consistance de viande hachée que de bifteck, ces termes sont employés pour évoquer l'idée de «steak haché» tel que lorsqu'on parle de «steak tartare».
OBS: La terminologie n'est pas bien établie pour désigner ce concept, comme en témoigne le nombre de termes utilisés. La combinaison de termes tels que burger, hamburger, steak, cellules souches, cultivé, laboratoire et in vitro, se décline à l'infini, et on compte, parmi les synonymes utilisés, de nombreuses locutions plus ou moins longues.
OBS: steak de viande artificielle; hamburger synthétique; hamburger artificiel : Étant donné l'emploi des termes «viande synthétique» et «viande artificielle» pour désigner des produits imitant la viande qui ne sont pas nécessairement cultivés en laboratoire à partir de cellules animales, il y a, sans contexte, risque de confusion avec des imitations à base de soja, par exemple.
OBS: burger de cellules souches : Le produit est fabriqué à partir de cellules souches, mais le produit fini est constitué de cellules de muscles plutôt que de cellules souches. (Les cellules souches se transforment en myocytes ou cellules musculaires qui forment des fibres musculaires.)