English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium formate [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of orthorhombic crystals or of a crystalline powder, which has an acetic acid-like odour, which is soluble in water, practically insoluble in alcohol, and which is used as a preservative for food, as a binder for fine-ore briquets, and in drilling fluids and lubricants.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
formiate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit tonique et recalcifiant présenté sous forme de cristaux blancs ou de poudre cristalline blanche [utilisé comme] conservateur.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
formiato de calcio [masculine noun]