English (Sugar Industry)
turbinado white sugar [correct]; turbinado sugar [correct]; centrifugal sugar [correct]
DEF: A partially refined cane sugar that has been washed and dried, is off-white, yellowish or grayish in color and is used in industry or food processing.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
sucre turbiné [correct, masculine noun]; sucre centrifugé [correct, masculine noun]; sucre turbinado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La masse cuite [de cristaux de sucre] [...] est plus ou moins malaxée [...] puis envoyée pour turbinage dans des essoreuses en toile métallique où la force centrifuge (d'où le nom de sucre centrifugé) séparera le liquide tandis que les cristaux resteront au milieu.