English (Food Industries)
surge tank [correct]; balance tank [correct]
OBS: e. g. in a food processing plant
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
réservoir d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir tampon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple dans une usine de transformation des aliments