English (Botany; Grain Growing)
flint corn [correct, standardized]; flint maize [correct]; Yankee corn [correct]
DEF: [A] type [of corn that] has a smooth kernel and either a complete absence of soft starch or a limited amount fully surrounded by hard endosperm.
OBS: Grain food product.
OBS: flint corn: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
maïs corné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; maïs à grain corné [correct, masculine noun]; maïs vitreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: [...] grains assez gros, arrondis, durs; l'albumen corné enveloppe entièrement son centre farineux [...]
OBS: maïs corné; maïs vitreux : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
maíz córneo [correct, masculine noun]; maíz duro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maíz [que] tiene los granos de forma redondeada [con] un albumen de estructura vítrea con bastante harina en el centro.