English (Offences and crimes; Regulations and Standards (Food))
adulteration [correct]
CONT: The adulteration of food, in order to pass an inferior product off as a good one, is as old as trade.
CONT: [Many] examples of adulteration could be cited, such as the addition of sulphuric acid to vinegar to increase its acidity, the dilution of milk with water and the addition of rice powder or arrowroot to diluted cream to thicken it.
PHR: Adulteration of food.
PHR: Food adulteration.
French (Infractions et crimes; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
falsification [correct, feminine noun]; adultération [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; sophistication [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Modification illicite accomplie sur une denrée alimentaire par addition ou par soustraction d'un principe utile entrant dans la composition de cette denrée.
CONT: De tout temps, on a cherché à réglementer l'usage des additifs pour empêcher la falsification des denrées.
OBS: falsification : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
PHR: Adultération de produits alimentaires, d'aliments.
PHR: Falsification de produits alimentaires.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
adulteración [correct, feminine noun]