English (Food Industries; Packaging)
incipient spoilage [correct]
CONT: Incipient spoilage involves the spoilage of canned food prior to the time it is thermally processed. Incipient spoilage can take place at any time prior to the thermal process. This microbiological growth may challenge the thermal process designed for the product.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Emballages)
début de détérioration [correct, masculine noun]