English (Food Preservation and Canning; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
commercial sterility [correct]
DEF: The condition of a food product that is free from viable forms of microorganisms, including spores, capable of growing in the food product above a temperature of 4 °C.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
stérilité commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... état d'un produit alimentaire exempt de toute forme de micro-organismes, y compris les spores, qui sont susceptibles de se propager à une température supérieure à 4 °C.