English (Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
crab meat salad [correct]; crabmeat salad [correct]
CONT: When kamaboko products are used as ingredients in other foods such as salads, the name of the final food must reflect this usage, e. g. a salad made with a kamaboko product resembling crabmeat cannot be called crabmeat salad...
French (Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
salade de crabe [correct, feminine noun]; salade à la chair de crabe [correct, feminine noun]; salade de chair de crabe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les produits du kamaboko servent d'ingrédients d'autres aliments tels que les salades, le nom de l'aliment ainsi obtenu doit être fidèle à ces règles, par exemple une salade faite d'un produit du kamaboko ressemblant à de la chair de crabe ne peut pas s'appeler salade à la chair de crabe [...]