English (Botany; Grain Growing; Vegetable Crop Production)
sweet corn [correct, standardized]; sugar corn [correct]; sugar maize [correct, standardized]
OBS: A variety of corn used as table corn having a high sugar content and used as table corn and as a processed food.
OBS: Grain food product.
OBS: sweet corn; sugar maize: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales; Production légumière)
maïs sucré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; maïs doux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le maïs doux (ou sucré) s'achète frais, en épis, de juillet à octobre. Ses grains sont plus clairs, avec un épi plus grand.
OBS: Zea mays Linnaeus, var. saccharata (Sturtevant) L.H. Bailey.
OBS: Céréales grains.
OBS: maïs sucré; maïs doux : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales; Producción hortícola)
maíz dulce [masculine noun]; maíz azucarado [masculine noun]; maíz arrugado [masculine noun]; maíz dextrinoso [masculine noun]