English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
defective food product [correct]
CONT: One engaged in the business of selling or otherwise distributing food products who sells or distributes a defective food product under §§2, 3, or 4 is subject to liability for harm to persons or property caused by the defect.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
denrée alimentaire avariée [correct, feminine noun]