English (Human Behaviour; Dietetics; Mental Disorders)
ultra-processed food addiction [correct, noun]; ultraprocessed food addiction [correct, noun]; UPF addiction [correct, noun]; highly processed food addiction [correct, noun]; ultra-processed FA [correct, noun]
CONT: The Yale Food Addiction Scale (YFAS) measures remain the most common empirical approach for operationalizing UPF addiction. ... the YFAS (YFAS 2.0) parallels the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (5th edition; DSM-5) approach for diagnosing SUDs [substance-use disorders]. Specifically, individuals can meet for UPF addiction by endorsing at least two of the 11 symptoms of SUDs with respect to their intake of UPFs (e.g., use despite negative consequences, persistent unsuccessful attempts to cut down, withdrawal), plus clinically significant impairment (e.g., interference with role obligations) or psychological distress.
OBS: ultra-processed; ultraprocessed; highly processed : Being, consisting of, or relating to a food product whose form and substance have gone through multiple processes of modification along with the addition of such ingredients as sugars, salt, fats, and artificial preservatives, colors, or flavors.
OBS: addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Comportement humain; Diététique; Troubles mentaux)
dépendance aux aliments ultratransformés [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance aux aliments ultra-transformés [correct, feminine noun]; dépendance aux aliments hautement transformés [correct, feminine noun]; addiction aux aliments ultratransformés [see observation, feminine noun]; addiction aux aliments ultra-transformés [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: D'après une étude [...], les produits alimentaires hautement transformés sont capables de susciter une dépendance au même titre que la nicotine, la cocaïne ou l'héroïne [...] Cette enquête a impliqué l'examen de 281 études menées dans 36 pays distincts, et les résultats indiquent qu'environ 14 % des adultes présentent une dépendance aux aliments hautement transformés.
OBS: aliment ultratransformé : Plat, collation ou boisson issus de l'industrie agroalimentaire, dont le processus de fabrication, en plusieurs étapes, comprend l'ajout de plus de cinq ingrédients, additifs et/ou composés chimiquement modifiés.
OBS: addiction aux aliments ultratransformés; addiction aux aliments ultra-transformés : Au Québec, l'emploi du mot «addiction» est critiqué comme synonyme non standard de «dépendance», mais son emploi est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. Il peut également être parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.